Pencil Cedar Plywood Inspection

Pencil Cedar is similar like okoume ,find more from okoume plywood inspection .

The difference is pencil cedar face veneer are normally rotary cut whole piece of face veneer ,no plain slice to be used for fancy plywood  .

When you inspect pencil cedar plywood ,you can use the okoume plywood inspection checklist and grading rules ,also can use tropical red hardwood plywood grading rules .

Pencil Cedar is a high quality hardwood. Due to its ease of working, uniform colour, fine texture and finishing characteristics, it is highly favoured in Japan for prestige cabinet work and custom-made furniture, where it has been marketed successfully as ‘royal cherry’.

The timber works well with both machine and hand tools and has excellent moulding characteristics, producing a smooth, high class surface. Timber with silica present is harder to work with and can cause moderate blunting of cutting edges, but a good smooth finish can always be obtained.

Pencil Cedar is highly regarded for quality furniture and cabinet work as well as for premium mouldings. It has been long recognised as a prime face material for plywood.

Ideally suitable for high quality joinery including window and door, frames, louver blades, shutters, interior wall linings, mouldings and turning; and as a domestic flooring material. Also suitable for a number of boat-building applications including masts, spars and interior fit-outs.

Botanical Name: Palaquium warburgianum spp.
Standard Trade Names: Pencil Cedar.
Other Names: Red silkwood, bauvudi, sacau (Fiji), faibaru, maliolo (Solomon Is.) nato, red nato (Philippines) pali, njatuh, balam, punti, nantu, siki, soko (Indonesia) kha-nunnok (Thailand) Bauvudi, saPalaquium Species, principally P.
Origin of Product:
Grade:
Availability: Available ex-stock in kiln dried sizes 100 x 100, 75 x 50, 50 x 50, 75 x 75 and 100 x 25mm.
Species information for this product:
  • Pencil Cedar is represented by a number of species. Usually a large, well formed tree, it is scattered throughout the lowland rain forests of the region including Papua New Guinea, Bismarck Archipelago, Fiji, Vanuatu, Solomon Islands and North Queensland.
  • The colour is consistent in Pencil Cedar with the heartwood being pinkish-brown in colour, darkening upon exposure to the light. The sapwood is paler in colour and is, quiet often distinct from the heartwood.
  • The figure is not relatively pronounced; it has fine dark lines merging with the paler background, though back-sawn material produces a flame like appearance. The grain is usually straight but may be interlocked and wavy. Some silica (SiO2) is present but usually only in small quantities.
  • The timbers season readily and well with little degrade. 25mm boards can be kiln-dried from the green condition. Back-sawn material has a tendency to cup or twist and stacks should be well filleted at 450mm intervals and tops of stacks heavily weighted. Wood should be treated immediately after felling and sawing to prevent pinhole borer attack and blue stain.
Names
Family: Sapotaceae.
Species: Palaquium warburgianum spp.
P. galactoxylum.
P. hexandrum.
P. ellipticum.
P. obovatatum.
P. rostratum.
P. hornei.
P. amboinese.

 

如无特殊说明,文章均为本站原创,转载请注明出处。If there are no special instructions, the articles are original, if you want to use or reproduce, please indicate the original source www.plywoodinspection.com,If you find that our article infringes on your rights and interests, please email us in time and we will delete it at the first time.

Check Also

Surface texture MFC boards

Surface texture MFC boards SO Soft SM Smooth KR Krystal MR small wood structure L …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *