Pencil Cedar Plywood

It has a 100% Eucalyptus core, with Red Pencil Cedar B/BB grade single piece veneer faces. The Eucalyptus is of plantation origin, grown in China. The Pencil Cedar faces are sourced in log form from Solomon Islands, and are peeled at the Chinese mills.

Pencil Cedar is a high quality hardwood. Due to its ease of working, uniform colour, fine texture and finishing characteristics, it is highly favoured in Japan for prestige cabinet work and custom-made furniture, where it has been marketed successfully as ‘royal cherry’.

The timber works well with both machine and hand tools and has excellent moulding characteristics, producing a smooth, high class surface. Timber with silica present is harder to work with and can cause moderate blunting of cutting edges, but a good smooth finish can always be obtained.

Pencil Cedar is highly regarded for quality furniture and cabinet work as well as for premium mouldings. It has been long recognised as a prime face material for plywood.

Ideally suitable for high quality joinery including window and door, frames, louver blades, shutters, interior wall linings, mouldings and turning; and as a domestic flooring material. Also suitable for a number of boat-building applications including masts, spars and interior fit-outs.

Pencil Cedar Plywood for Mexico market

the best selling bb cc grade pencil cedar plywood 3mm 5mm 6mm …

Pencil cedar plywood De MEXICO,

]

Construcción

  • PINE PLYWOOD
  • PENCIL CEDAR PLYWOOD
  • POPLAR PLYWOOD
  • GROOVED PLYWOOD
  • BIRCH PLYWOOD
  • BINTANGOR PLYWOOD
  • FANCY PLYWOOD
  • Black Burl
  • WALNUT
  • MAPLE
  • LVL
  • OSB3
  • MARING PLYWOOD
  • HDF DOOR SKIN
  • BLOCK BOARD
  • TEAK
  • ASH
  • BEECH
  • RED OAK
  • OKOUME DOOR SKIN PLYWOOD
  • Scaffolding Board
  • HDF MOULDED DOOR SKIN
Botanical Name: Palaquium warburgianum spp.
Standard Trade Names: Pencil Cedar.
Other Names: Red silkwood, bauvudi, sacau (Fiji), faibaru, maliolo (Solomon Is.) nato, red nato (Philippines) pali, njatuh, balam, punti, nantu, siki, soko (Indonesia) kha-nunnok (Thailand) Bauvudi, saPalaquium Species, principally P.
Origin of Product:
Grade:
Availability: Available ex-stock in kiln dried sizes 100 x 100, 75 x 50, 50 x 50, 75 x 75 and 100 x 25mm.
Species information for this product:
  • Pencil Cedar is represented by a number of species. Usually a large, well formed tree, it is scattered throughout the lowland rain forests of the region including Papua New Guinea, Bismarck Archipelago, Fiji, Vanuatu, Solomon Islands and North Queensland.
  • The colour is consistent in Pencil Cedar with the heartwood being pinkish-brown in colour, darkening upon exposure to the light. The sapwood is paler in colour and is, quiet often distinct from the heartwood.
  • The figure is not relatively pronounced; it has fine dark lines merging with the paler background, though back-sawn material produces a flame like appearance. The grain is usually straight but may be interlocked and wavy. Some silica (SiO2) is present but usually only in small quantities.
  • The timbers season readily and well with little degrade. 25mm boards can be kiln-dried from the green condition. Back-sawn material has a tendency to cup or twist and stacks should be well filleted at 450mm intervals and tops of stacks heavily weighted. Wood should be treated immediately after felling and sawing to prevent pinhole borer attack and blue stain.
Names
Family: Sapotaceae.
Species: Palaquium warburgianum spp.
P. galactoxylum.
P. hexandrum.
P. ellipticum.
P. obovatatum.
P. rostratum.
P. hornei.
P. amboinese.