Plywood Lauan, Meranti, Okoume, Bintangor sourcing,buying guide,inspection,quality control,import,export,manufacturer

Plywood Lauan, Meranti, Okoume, Bintangor sourcing,buying guide,inspection,quality control,import,export,manufacturer

PLYWOOD – LAUAN, MERANTI, OKOUME, BINTANGOR

Botanical Name: Shorea spp.
Common Names: Lauan, Balau, Light Red Meranti, Dark Red Meranti, White Meranti, Yellow Meranti, Philippine Mahogany
Appearance: Color can be highly variable depending upon the species: ranging from a pale straw color, to a darker reddish brown.
Physical Properties: Has a coarse texture with medium to large pores. Grain is sometimes interlocked.
Working Properties: Typically easy to work, due to its low density. Though some rough or ragged surfaces may be left while sanding, and it may be necessary to sand up to a finer grit to obtain a satisfactory finish. Some species may have a slight blunting effect on tools due to small levels of silica present in the wood. Glues, stains, and finishes well.
Uses: Plywood, interior furniture, general construction, concrete forms, as well as a number of other general utility purposes.
如无特殊说明,文章均为本站原创,转载请注明出处。If there are no special instructions, the articles are original, if you want to use or reproduce, please indicate the original source www.plywoodinspection.com,If you find that our articles infringe on your copyrights and interests, please email us at info@plywoodinspection.com in time and we will delete it at the first time.

Check Also

Art Decor melamine MDF 18mm sourcing,buying guide ,inspection,quality control ,export,import

Art Decor melamine MDF 18mm Melamine Faced Panels are created by high pressure heat bonding …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *